+1-646-797-5717     info@Relocation-Law.com

Archives

14Mar2017

How to Apply for an E-2 Investor Visa Using Real Property

  • By Adv. Dotan Cohen
  • 2 Tags
  • 0 Comments
The E-2 Visa was created to encourage foreign investments in the US by allowing businesspeople from treaty countries to develop businesses in the US through investment.   Prior to applying for an E-2 investor visa, the formal requirements should be complied with, such as registering the business, opening a corporate bank account, leasing an office
13Mar2017

Required Documents in Israel for an E-2 Visa Submission

  • By Adv. Dotan Cohen
  • 2 Tags
  • 0 Comments
The US maintains a treaty with various countries that grants E-2 visas to foreign investors and entrepreneurs. These visas are granted to promote economic development in the US by encouraging the investment in and the development of businesses. The E-2 visa allows investors who are citizens of treaty countries to make investments and expand their
13Mar2017

Investment as a Path to Permanent US Status

  • By Adv. Dotan Cohen
  • 2 Tags
  • 0 Comments
The United States has created several different types of work visas and Green Cards. Some statuses are for temporary workers while others are for permanent workers, and some statuses require certain skills or occupations while others requirement financial investment. The EB-5 Green Card and the E-2 visa are examples of statuses that require financial investment.
13Mar2017

What constitutes an investment for an E-2 visa

  • By Adv. Dotan Cohen
  • 2 Tags
  • 0 Comments
This article will explore what makes an investment acceptable for the purposes of the E-2 visa. General Qualifications of a Treaty Investor Requirements to be able to qualify for an E-2 visa: Be a national of a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation Have invested, or be in
17Jan2017

An Introduction to the E-2 “Treaty Investor” Visa

  • By Adv. Dotan Cohen
  • 2 Tags
  • 0 Comments
There are several different types of work visas that allow people to work in the United States. There are visas for those who have extraordinary talent or are employed in a specific field. Some work visas are for temporary workers and some are for permanent workers. Those who are interested in investing in a business
?>