+1-646-797-5717     info@Relocation-Law.com

Immigration and Relocation to Canada

/

Dotan Cohen Law Offices is committed to helping our clients immigrate and relocate to Canada as smoothly as possible, whether for a temporary stay, or permanent relocation.

Our options for immigrating to Canada include:

  • Express Entry – For skilled immigrants who wish to become permanent Canadian residents. The applicant must be qualified either as a skilled worker, in the skilled trades, or have skilled work experience in Canada. In order to qualify as a skilled worker, the applicant must have at least one year of full-time work experience in the same job within the last 10 years, and must have a high-school diploma. In order to qualify in the skilled trades, the applicant must have at least two years of full-time work experience within the last five years in specified trades such as construction, equipment operation, and agriculture, and must have either an offer of full employment for a period of at least one year or a certificate of qualification in a skilled trade issued by a Canadian province or territorial authority. In order to qualify under skilled work experience in Canada, the applicant must have at least one year of full-time skilled work experience in Canada in specified jobs such as managerial jobs, professional jobs, and technical and skilled trades. The Express Entry application requires detailed information about the applicant’s work and educational background, and English and French language skills. Applicants are assessed using a point system and points are awarded based on the applicant’s submitted information. Applicants with the highest scores are invited to apply for permanent residence. Express Entry is available for all Canadian provinces except Quebec.
  • Start-Up Visa – For entrepreneurial immigrants who wish to build innovative businesses in Canada (except for Quebec). The applicant must show the business is supported by a designated organization and that the business meets ownership requirements, and the applicant must meet language requirements and have sufficient funds.
  • Self-Employed Persons Program – For people who wish to move to Canada (except for Quebec) and will be self-employed. The applicant must have experience in cultural activities or athletics and intend to make a significant contribution to the cultural or athletic life of Canada, or the applicant must have experience in farm management and intend to buy and manage a farm in Canada.
  • Quebec Skilled Worker Program – For skilled immigrants who wish to work in Quebec. Like Express Entry, the application requires detailed information about the applicant’s work and educational background, and language skills.
  • Quebec Entrepreneur Program – For immigrants who wish to create or acquire a business in Quebec. The applicant must have net assets of at least 300,000 CAD and experience running a business full-time.
  • Quebec Investor Program – For immigrants who wish to invest in Quebec. The applicant must have net assets of at least 1,600,000 CAD and experience in management, among other requirements.
  • Quebec Self-Employed Worker Program – For those who immigrate to Quebec to create their own job. The applicant must have net assets of at least 100,000 CAD and at least two years of experience as a self-employed worker.
  • Family Sponsorship – Citizens or permanent residents of Canada who are over 18 years old can sponsor spouses and dependent children to immigrate to Canada. Parents and grandparents can also be sponsored; however, space is limited to 10,000 people. Other relatives, such as siblings, can only be sponsored on a very limited basis.

Our options for living in or visiting Canada on a temporary basis include:

  • Work Permit – For those who wish to work in Canada on a temporary basis. There are two types of work permits: open work permits allow someone to work for any eligible employer in Canada, and employer-specific work permits allow someone to work only for a specific employer for a specific amount of time.
  • Study Permit – For those who wish to study in Canada. The applicant must have been accepted to a designated learning institution in Canada, must be able to prove that the applicant has enough funds for tuition, living expenses, and return transportation, and must be able to prove that the applicant is law abiding and in good health.
  • Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) – For foreign nationals from visa-exempt countries who wish to visit Canada. The application requires a passport, credit card, and the applicant must complete a short online form.
  • Visitor Visa – For foreign nationals from non-visa-exempt countries who wish to visit Canada. Visitor visas are either multiple-entry, which allows visitors to enter and exit Canada multiple times, or single-entry, which allows visitors to enter Canada only once.