+1-646-797-5717     info@Relocation-Law.com

Immigration and Relocation to Australia

/ Relocation and Immigration to Australia

Dotan Cohen Law Offices can help individuals and corporate clients relocate to Australia on a temporary or permanent basis.

Our options for immigrating to Australia include:

  • Employer Nomination Scheme Visas – For skilled workers who wish to hold permanent resident status, an Employer Nomination Scheme Visa (subclass 186) is an option. This visa involves a two-step process; first, an Australian employer must nominate the worker, and second, the worker submits an application. This visa is divided into three categories or “streams.” The Temporary Residence Transition Stream is for those who hold the subclass 457 visa (see below) and his/her current employer wants to offer them a permanent position. The Direct Entry Stream is for those who have either never worked in Australia or worked briefly. The Agreement Stream is for those who are sponsored by an employer through a negotiated formal agreement.
  • Skilled Migration Visa – For skilled workers who wish to hold permanent resident status, a Skilled-Independent Visa (subclass 189) or a Skilled-Nominated Visa (subclass 190) is an option. For the Skilled-Independent Visa, the applicant must submit an expression of interest and based on qualifications, may be invited to apply for the visa. For the Skilled-Nominated Visa, the applicant must be nominated by a state or territorial government agency before applying for the visa. When applying for both kinds of Skilled Migration Visas, the applicant must use Australia’s online service, SkillSelect, which helps ensure that Australia’s different regions will receive skilled workers.
  • Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) Visa – For those who hold a Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) Visa and would like permanent status in Australia, the permanent version of the provisional visa (subclass 888) is required. The applicant must demonstrate that he/she continues to comply with the requirements of the visa. The visa allows people to stay in Australia indefinitely, work and study, enroll in Australia’s health-care system, and apply for Australian citizenship if eligible.
  • Spouse or Partner Sponsorship – For those who have an Australia spouse or partner, the Australian citizen may sponsor him/her for citizenship. In order to qualify for citizenship, the non-Australian must be a permanent resident at the time of the application and meet the residence requirement, must be of good character, have basic knowledge of English and of the responsibilities and privileges of Australian citizenship (if under 60 years of age), and must intend to reside or maintain a close and continuing association with Australia.

Our options for living in or visiting Australia on a temporary basis include:

  • Visitor Visa – For those who wish to visit Australia and do not possess an Australian or New Zealand passport, a visitor visa is required. Foreign nationals from European countries can apply for an eVisitor Visa, which allows visitors to stay in Australia for up to three months during each visit for 12 months from the date the eVisitor Visa is granted. Foreign nationals from the United States and some European and Asian countries can apply for an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA). Like the eVisitor Visa, the ETA is valid for up to three months during each visit for 12 months. Visitors who wish to visit Australia for longer than three months at a time can apply for a Visitor Visa (subclass 600).
  • Temporary Work (Skilled) Visa – For those who wish to work in Australia, a Temporary Work (Skilled) Visa (subclass 457) is required. The applicant must be sponsored by an employer, and the occupation must be on Australia’s prevailing Consolidated Skilled Occupations List. This visa is valid for up to four years, and provides a path to permanent residence in Australia.
  • Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) Visa – For those who wish to manage a business, invest in a business, or undertake entrepreneurial activity in Australia, a Business Innovation and Investment (Provision) Visa (subclass 188) is required. This visa is divided into five categories or “streams.” The Business Innovation Stream is for those with business skills who want to establish, develop, and manage a new or existing business in Australia. The Investor Stream is for those who want to make an investment of at least 1,500,000 AUD in Australia and maintain business and investment activity in Australia. The Significant Investor Stream is for those who are willing to invest at least 5,000,000 AUD into significant investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia. The Premium Investor Stream is for those who are willing to invest at least 15,000,000 AUD into premium investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia. The Entrepreneur Stream is for those who have a funding agreement from a third party for at least 200,000 AUD to undertake an entrepreneur activity that is proposed to lead to either the commercialization of a product or service in Australia or the development of a business in Australia. All five streams of the visa are a pathway to a permanent residence visa.
  • Work and Holiday Visa – For those who wish to study and work in Australia, a Work and Holiday Visa (subclass 462) is required. The applicant must be between 18-30 years of age, and have a passport from one of the following countries: Argentina, Bangladesh, Chile, China, Hungary, Indonesia, Israel, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Poland, Portugal, San Marino, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Thailand, Turkey, USA, and Uruguay. This visa allows the visitor to stay in Australia for up to one year, work in Australia for up to six months with each employer, and study for up to four months.
  • Student Visa – For those who wish to study in Australia, a Student Visa (subclass 500) is required. The applicant must have been accepted to study full-time in a registered course at an Australian educational institution. The applicant must also show that he/she intends to stay in Australia only temporarily and will leave at the end of his/her studies, and must prove he/she has sufficient funds for his/her time in Australia.